1976 Feature Winners

1976 WEEKLY DIVISION WINNERS

DATELAPSMODIFIEDSLAPSGRAND AMERICANSEVENT NOTES
04-17100Bugsy Stevens O25Wayne ‘Mysterious’ SmithBLAST OFF/non points (Mod)
04-24RAINoff
04-27 (tue)RAINRAIN
05-01RAINRAIN
05-04 (tue)RAINRAIN
05-0835Bob Potter25Don Fowler
05-11 (tue)50Bob Potter 1offdouble points (Mod)
05-1535Bob Potter25Don Fowler
05-2235Dick Ceravolo25Dick LaFlesh
05-29100Dick Dunn25Rick KnappMEMORIAL WEEKEND 100/double points (Mod)
06-0535Bob Potter W25Gary Hartson
06-1235Dick Ceravolo W25Keith Eves
06-19RAINRAIN
06-2635Dick Dunn W25Rick Knapp
07-03200Don Bunnell25Dick LaFleshBICENTENNIAL 200/double points (Mod)
07-1035Bob Potter25Andy Guimond
07-1735Bob Potter25Mike Daignault
07-2435George Allum25Mike Daignault
07-28 (wed)50Bugsy Stevens O F 1offYANKEE ALL-STAR LEAGUE/non points
07-31100Bob Potter25Mike DaignaultMID SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP/double points (Mod)
08-07RAINRAIN
08-1435Mike Beebe25Don Fowler
08-18 (wed)50Fred DeSarro O FoffYANKEE ALL-STAR LEAGUE/non points
08-2150Joe Tiezzi A F25Don FowlerGRAND SLAMS SERIES FINALE
08-2875Bob Potter F T25Wayne ‘Mysterious’ SmithGRAND SLAMS SERIES FINALE
09-04100Dick Dunn F25Lou PandophiGRAND SLAMS SERIES FINALE/non points
Bob PotterGRAND SLAMS SERIES FINALE Overall Winner
09-11100Bob Polverari O25Bob GadaFALL STINGER/non points
09-1825Dick Dunn25Andy Guimondnon points / Thompson 300 weekend
25Bob Potternon points

1975 TOURING SERIES RESULTS

DATESERIESLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
06-05NEMA Midgets25Armond Holley
07-28Yankee All-Star League50Bugsy Stevens F 1Race #1
08-07NEMA MidgetsRAIN
08-18Yankee All-Star League50Fred DeSarro FRace #5

1975 EXHIBITION EVENT RESULTS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
07-03Powder Puff Derby10Diane GlaudeBicentennial 200
08-14Powder Puff Derby10Melody Forrestweekly Saturday event
08-21Officials Race10CANCELLED BGrand Slam Mod 75

1975 DEMOLITION DERBY WINNERS

DATEEVENTWINNEREVENT NAME
05-29Full Size Demo Derby??Memorial Weekend 100
07-04 (sun)Full Size Demo Derby??4th of July Sunday Special
08-22 (sun)Full Size Demo Derby??Joie Chitwood Thrill Show

1 rescheduled from 6-30 (rain)
O Open Competition event
W Waterford 200 qualifier – Runner-ups qualified as well – Bunnell (6-5), Mike Beebe Sr (6-12) and (6-26)
F Fall Stinger qualifier
T Thompson 300 qualifier
A awarded victory when Bill Greco was DQ’ed (cylinder heads)
B cancelled because there were not enough cars available after big wreck in the GA feature

Similar Articles

Top