1991 Feature Winners

1991 WEEKLY DIVISION WINNERS

DATELAPSCT MODIFIEDSLAPSLATE MODELSLAPSSTRICTLY STOCKSEVENT NOTES
04-21 (sun)offoff100David Blain ONEW ENGLAND STRICTLY STOCK CHAMPIONSHIP
04-28 (sun)91Dennis Gada50Tom Fox25Mike HoldridgeBLAST OFF ’91
05-0430Mark LaJeunesse A20Kevin Debbis15Bob Bruce
05-11RED FLAG20Jay Stuart15Allen Coates
05-1830Ted Christopher 125Tom Fox20David BlainMAY CHAMPIONSHIP
75Ted Christopher
05-2530Bob Potter20Jay Stuart15Larry Barnett
06-0130Ricky Young20Mike Daignault15Joe Coates
06-0835Jerry Pearl25Jay Stuart50Bob BruceJUNE CHAMPIONSHIP
06-12 (wed)RAINRAINRAINSK 40 & LM 30 events cancelled
06-1530Ted Christopher20Tom Fox15Joe Coates
06-22RAINRAINRAIN
06-2930Dave Gada20Jay Stuart15Mike Holdridge 2
07-0625Jimmy Dolan40Jay Stuart15Bob Bruce 3K&L FIRE MID SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP
25Bert Marvin30Pat Donnellan
07-07 (sun)20Ricky Young50Bob Tripp Ooffnon points/SK-top 10 in points only
20Charlie Savage50Bob Tripp Onon points/SK-top 10 in points only
07-13RAINRAINRAIN
07-2030Jim Dolan 220Tom Fox15Mark St. Hilaire BSK race shortened (curfew)
29Harry Rice
07-24 (wed)off30Phil Rondeau25John Faulkner
07-2730Michael Gada20John Brouwer Jr15Jeff Irwin C
20Tom Fox 2
08-03RAINRAINRAINAUGUST CHAMPIONSHIP/LM 50 event cancelled
08-1030Don Bunnell50Tom Fox15Bob Bruce
08-14 (wed)40Ted Christopheroff25Mark St. Hilaire
08-1730Moose Hewitt20Phil Rondeau15Ken Cassidy
08-2430Phil Rondeau20C.J. Frye15Bob Bruce
09-01 (sun)200Ted Christopher75Jerry Young50Mark St. HilaireTHE WATERFORD 200 – THE SHOWDOWN
09-0730Don Fowler20Tom Fox15Joe Coates
09-1430Jimmy Broderick20Tom Fox15Dan Green
09-2130Jerry Pearl20Mike Daignault15Ed Reed Jr
09-2860Don Fowler40Tom Fox20Skip BruenigSUNOCO CHILL OUT ’91
10-05offoffoff
10-13 (sun)30Ted Christopher20Tom Fox15Mike Holdridgenon points
10-20 (sun)offoff30John FaulknerSTRICTLY STOCK SPECIAL/non points

1991 SUNDAY ENDURO WINNERS

DATELAPS8-CYL ENDUROSLAPS4-CYL ENDUROSLAPSWOW 8-CYL ENDUROSLAPSWOW 4-CYL ENDUROS
03-24150Michael Blansfield100Bob Greeneoffoff
04-07100Mark Lewis100Chuck Penachiooffoff
100Tucker Reynolds Jr D
05-05150Tom Van Vorst50Dennis Walsh Eoffoff
06-02150Mike Paulson F75Bruce Thomas25Rosie Hall25Ginger Lee Johnson
06-12 (wed)RAINoffoffoff
06-23150John Frank Jr G100Bruce Thomasoffoff
07-14150Dave Etheridge100Dave Sullivan????
07-24 (wed)off100Dave Sullivanoffoff
08-04RAINRAINoffoff
08-14 (wed)150Terry Page100Stan Coxe Hoffoff
08-25POWER OUTAGE100Dave Sullivanoffoff
09-1575Mark Lewis 4100Dave Sullivanoffoff
150Bob Little
10-06150Mark Lewis100Mark Wakelin25Barbara Swaney25Ginger Lee Johnson
10-27 100Mark Lewis100Mark Wakelinoffoff
100Kelly Lindstrom I
11-17150Mark Lewis100Mark Wakelinoffoff
12-08150Mark Lajoie100Mark Wakelin25??25??

1991 TOURING SERIES WINNERS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
06-15NEMA Midgets25Mike FavulliTripleheader Program Event               

1991 SPECIAL EVENT WINNERS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
10-13Modifieds O100CANCELLED Run What Ya Brung Open
10-13Late Models O50CANCELLED Run What Ya Brung Open

1991 TIME TRIAL WINNERS

DATEDIVISIONTIMEDRIVEREVENT NAME
04-27SK Modified15.000Jimmy BroderickBlast Off ’91
04-27Late Model16.980Jay StuartBlast Off ’91
09-01CT Modified15.040Ted ChristopherWaterford Showdown 200
09-01Late Model17.050Kevin DebbisWaterford Showdown 200
09-01Strictly Stocks18.460Charles Bailey IIIWaterford Showdown 200

Track record times in BOLD RED

1991 EXHIBITION EVENT WINNERS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNERCAR OWNEREVENT NAME
09-21Legends of the Speedbowl20Ed MoodyTracy KernozekSpeedbowl Legends Invitational
10-20 (sun)Officials Race15Wayne KortewegTracy KernozekStrictly Stock Special
10-20 (sun)Powder Puff Derby15Kim GeroTom GaudreauStrictly Stock Special

1991 DEMOLITION DERBY WINNERS

DATEEVENT8-CYLINDER SCHOOL BUS DEMO NOTES
05-26 (sun)Family Fun NightBruce Thomas??1st Bus Demo ever scheduled
08-04 (sun)Sunday Enduro EventRAINRAIN
08-21 (wed)Waterford Week Special????
10-27 (sun)Sunday Enduro Event????

1 rescheduled from 5-11 – racing halted after Bob Potter flew through the backstretch fence 4 laps into the SK feature
2 rescheduled from 6-22 (rain)
3 rescheduled from 6-29 (rain)
4 rescheduled from 8-25 (power outage)
O Open Competition event
A awarded victory after Bob Potter was DQ’ed (illegal rods)
B awarded victory after winner Charles Bailey III was DQ’ed (illegal left side weight)
C awarded victory after winner Paul Dorothy Jr & runner-up Chris Perkins were DQ’ed (illegal left side weight)
D awarded victory after Mark Lewis was DQ’ed (illegal sway bar)
E awarded victory after Chuck Penachio was DQ’ed (illegal sway bar)
F awarded victory after Tim Morrissette and Terry Page were DQ’ed (illegal prings)
G awarded victory after Nick Laudano was DQ’ed (illegal chassis)
H awarded victory after Chuck Penachio was DQ’ed
I awarded victory after Michael Blansfield was DQ’ed (illegal heads)

Similar Articles

Top