2008 Feature Winners

2008 WEEKLY DIVISION WINNERS

DATELAPSSK MODIFIEDS®LAPSLATE MODELSLAPSSPORTSMANLAPSMINI STOCKSLAPSLEGEND CARSEVENT NOTES
04-13 (sun)150Dennis Gada50Bruce Thomas Jr30Al Stone III30Randy Churchill Jr20Mark BakajBUDWEISER MODIFIED NATIONALS
04-1935Rob Janovic Jr30Bruce Thomas Jr20Jack Aquilina20Randy Churchill Jroff
04-2635Dennis Gada V130Ron Yuhas Jr20Chuck Rogers20Ben Bargnesi20Michael Gervais Jr
05-0335Keith Rocco30Ed Reed Jr20Moose Douton20Soup Civardioff
05-1035Keith Rocco30Bruce Thomas Jr20Walt Hovey Jr20Randy Churchill Jr20Jason Palmer
05-1735Dennis Gada30Ed Reed Jr20Ed Lamb Jr20Ray Christian IIIoff
05-2435Jeff Pearl30Ron Yuhas Jr20Mark Cooper20Ben Bargnesioff
05-31RAIN30Bruce Thomas JrRAIN20Ken Cassidy JrRAIN
06-0735Doug Coby30Mark Hudson20Brandon Plemons20Louie Bellisle IIIoffnon-points (LM)
06-14RAINRAINRAINRAINRAIN
06-2135Todd Ceravolo30Bruce Thomas Jr20Al Stone III20Phil Evansoff
06-2835Jay Miller30Timmy Jordan20Walt Hovey Jr20Ray Christian III20Shaun Buffington 1
20Shaun Buffington
07-05100Jeffrey Paul100Bruce Thomas Jr50Al Stone III50Danny FieldoffPEPSI 300
07-1235Keith Rocco30Vin Esposito20Al Stone III20Ken Cassidy Jr20Jason Palmer
07-1935Doug Coby 1off20Mark Cooper20Jeff Mehlenbacheroff
35Keith Rocco
07-2635Tyler Chadwick30Timmy Jordan20Al Stone III20Ben Bargnesi20Max Zachem
08-0235Keith Rocco30Joe Curioso III20Walt Hovey Jr20Phil Evansoff
08-0935Tyler Chadwick S30Tony Macrino20Ronnie Oldham Jr 120Louie Bellisle III50Jason Palmer N
20Ronnie Oldham Jr
08-1635Ron Yuhas Jroffoffoffoff
08-2335Shawn Monahan30Bruce Thomas Jr20Brandon Plemons20Ken Cassidy Jr20Michael Gervais Jr
08-3025Jeff Pearl25Bruce Thomas Jr15Walt Hovey Jr15Randy Churchill JroffDOUBLE DOWN SHOOT-OUT
09-06RAINRAINRAINRAINRAIN
09-1325Matt Gallo 225Timmy Jordan 215Al Stone III 215Glenn Colvin 220Jason PalmerDOUBLE DOWN SHOOT-OUT
Rob Janovic JrBruce Thomas JrWalt Hovey JrRandy Churchill JrOverall Winners
09-2035Keith Rocco30Bruce Thomas Jr20Ed Lamb Jr20Kyle James20Jason Palmer
09-27RAINRAINRAINRAINRAIN
10-04 (sun)100Keith Rocco100Bruce Thomas Jr50Brandon Plemons50Ken Cassidy Jr25Jason PalmerTOWN FAIR TIRE FINALE

2008 WILD N’ WACKY WEDNESDAY WINNERS

DATELAPSLEGEND CARSLAPSSUPER X-CARSLAPSX-CARSLAPSX-MODIFIEDSEVENT NOTES
05-0720Jason Palmer20Rob Corey20Mike Walsh15Bill Gertsch Jr
05-1420Jason Palmer20Jon Porter20Brad Voglesong15Bubby Brouwer
05-2120Ryan Morgan20Jon Porter20Brad Voglesong15Richard Fratus Jr
05-28POWER OUTAGEPOWER OUTAGEPOWER OUTAGEPOWER OUTAGE
06-04RAINRAINRAINRAIN
06-1120Glen Billings20Michael Maskell II20Brad Voglesong15Billy Gertsch Jr
06-18RAINRAINRAINRAIN
06-2520Shaun Buffington20Greg Moran20John Bowes15Dean Christensen
07-0220Jason Palmer20Rob Corey20John Bowes15Bubby Brouwer
07-0920Jason Palmer20John Yagmin20Curt D’Addario15Wayne Arute
07-1620Carl Blandina20Jon Porter20Curt D’Addario15Bill Gertsch Jr
07-19 (sat)off20John Yagmin20Curt D’Addariooffnon-points
07-23RAINRAINRAINRAIN
07-3020Ryan Morgan20Greg Moran Jr20John Bowes15David Flammia Jr
08-0620Jason Palmer20Greg Moran20Patrick Williams15Wayne Arute
08-1320Jason Palmer20Charles Beal20Curt D’Addario15David Flammia Jr
08-2020Tom Gray20Rob Corey20Patrick Williams15Bubby Brouwer
08-2720Ryan Morgan20Jon Porter20Curt D’Addario15Bubby Brouwer
09-0320Ryan Morgan20Greg Moran20Curt D’Addario50Bill Gertsch Jr
09-13 (Sat) offoff20Curt D’Addario offnon-points
09-27 (Sat) offoffRAIN offnon-points
10-04 (Sat)see Sat Results20 Steve Barrett20Buddy Strede15David Flammia JrTOWN FAIR TIRE FINALE/non-points

2008 TOURING SERIES WINNERS

DATESERIESLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
04-13NEMA Northeastern Midget Association25Randy CabralBudweiser Modified Nationals
05-10NEMA Northeastern Midget Association25Randy CabralWhelen Weekly All-American Series
08-02NEMA Northeastern Midget Association25Greg StoehrNostalgia Weekend
08-16NEMA Northeastern Midget Association25Randy CabralWings N’ Wheels
10-05NEMA Northeastern Midget Association25Randy CabralTown Fair Tire Finale
05-24ISMA International Super Modified Assoc50Chris PerleyWaterford ISMA 50
08-16ISMA International Super Modified Assoc50Lou CicconeWings N’ Wheels
04-26TVMS True Value Modified Series100David PinkhamConnecticut Nat’l Guard 100
06-21TVMS True Value Modified Series100Les HinkleyTown Fair Tire 100
08-16TVMS True Value Modified Series100Chris Pasteryak MWings N’ Wheels
06-07ACT American Canadian Late Model Tour100Scott PayeaNutmeg State 100
04-12ARTS Allstar Race Truck Series25Andy Lindeman Budweiser Modified Nationals
07-19ARTS Allstar Race Truck Series100Allen CoatesGary Hafton Memorial 100
08-23ARTS Allstar Race Truck Series25Scott GregoryWhelen Weekly All-American Series
10-04ARTS Allstar Race Truck Series25CANCELLEDTown Fair Tire Finale
04-12Pro-4 Modifieds25Norm WrennBudweiser Modified Nationals
05-31Pro-4 Modifieds25Kevin IannarelliWhelen Weekly All-American Series
10-04Pro-4 Modifieds25Norm WrennTown Fair Tire Finale
10-04New England Sports Modifieds25Glenn BossTown Fair Tire Finale
04-12Allison Legacy North Series20CANCELLEDBudweiser Modified Nationals
10-04Allison Legacy North Series20CANCELLEDTown Fair Tire Finale
09-13ATQMA American 3/4 Midget Association25CANCELLEDWhelen Weekly All-American Series

2008 SPECIAL EVENT WINNERS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
09-03Outlaw Stocks25Scott FosterCritical Signs 25
10-04Outlaw Stocks25Corey HutchingsTown Fair Tire Finale

2008 TIME TRIAL WINNERS

DATEDIVISIONTIMEDRIVEREVENT NAME
04-12SK Modifieds®14.105Doug CobyBudwieser SK Modified National 150
07-05SK Modifieds®14.337Doug CobyPepsi 300
07-05Late Models15.268Bruce Thomas JrPepsi 300
07-05Sportsman17.431Ronnie Oldham JrPepsi 300
07-05Mini Stocks17.495Glenn ColvinPepsi 300
08-09Legend Cars16.820Jason PalmerINEX National Qualifier 50

Track record times in BOLD RED

2008 EXHIBITION EVENT WINNERS

DATEEVENTLAPSWINNEREVENT NAME
06-11Women on Wheels X-cars10Kathy CivardiWild N’ Wacky Wednesday
08-06Women on Wheels X-cars10Nicole HarrisWild N’ Wacky Wednesday
09-03Women on Wheels X-cars10Kathy CivardiWild N’ Wacky Wednesday
10-04Women on Wheels X-cars10Stephanie BennettTOWN FAIR TIRE FINALE/non-points
05-28Women on Wheels Super X-cars10POWER OUTAGEWild N’ Wacky Wednesday
07-09Women on Wheels Super X-cars10Kathy CivardiWild N’ Wacky Wednesday
10-04Women on Wheels Super X-cars10Kathy CivardiTOWN FAIR TIRE FINALE/non-points
09-27Faster Pastor Race8RAINDodge Weekly Racing Series
09-03X-car Mechanics Race8Mark CaiseWild N Wacky Wednesday
09-03Super X-car Mechanics Race8Dan YagminWild N Wacky Wednesday

2008 DEMOLITION DERBY WINNERS

DATEEVENT NAME4-CYLINDER 8-CYLINDER SCHOOL BUS
05-25Memorial Day MadnessJim MannSteve Duboisoff
07-06Night of DestructionJake PattonTim DuboisBilly Batalooka
08-31Back to School BashEd BlackwoodSteve DuboisCANCELLED
10-12SmacktoberfestMike SabiaDave Frenchoff

1 rescheduled from 5-31 (rain)
2 rescheduled from 8-30 (rain)
V1 TVMS Town Fair Tire 100 (April) qualifier
N INEX Nationals qualifier
North-South Shootout SK qualifier
M Thompson Modified Mania TVMS qualifier

Similar Articles

Top